effect

DAY

1

November 20th

location

08:30

Coffee & Registration

coffe
location

09:00

Opening Remarks (ro)

location

09:30

Design consideration in creating a new high performance blockchain platform in Java Peter Lawrey

Higher Frequency Trading

location

10:00

location

10:30

Coffee & Networking Break

coffe

Products & Leadership

Conference hall, ground floor

Host: Dan Suciu

Artificial Intelligence

Europa room, 3rd floor

Host: Ciprian Sorlea

Testing

Pocket room, 1st floor

Host: Andreea Pârvu

Hands on lab

Room 32, 3rd floor

Host: Andreea Sorlea

location

11:00

Voicu Oprean

AROBS

Java Autonomous driving –
Car detection (en)
Klevis Ramo

Optimizing Complex Numerical Algorithms in Python Șerban Marti & Levente Szabo

Telenav

OpenText Documentum
operated by voice control
Attila Levente Szucs

Fme

location

11:30

The Lampix Vision Mihai Dumitrescu

Lampix

location

12:00


Andrei Roth

UIPath

Large Scale Deep Learning
for Map Making
Bogdan Gliga

Telenav


Connatix

Patterns and Antipatterns in the World of Microservices
Alex Grigor

Micro Focus

location

12:30


Paulina Mitrea

UTCN

Machine Learning with Java
Mircea Ifrim

Metro Systems

QA in a Trading Company
Dmitry Shpileuski

Flow Traders

Crypto Revolution - The mining
Călin Bunea

location

13:00

Lunch Break

coffe
location

14:00

HUMANE CODE (en) Mark Seemann

location

14:30

Programming

Conference hall, ground floor

Programming

Europa room, 3rd floor

Agile

Pocket room, 1st floor

SAP

Room 32, 3rd floor

location

15:00

High-performance libraries in Java Peter Lawrey

Higher Frequency Trading

MediatR for your SPA application Russell Seamer

Emerson

Agile Adoption -
We can never do that

Bogdan Mureșan

3Pillar Global

What does it take to build a multitenant software-as-a-service solution?
Victor Ionescu

msg group

location

15:30

The Dummies’ guide to building a movie recommendation system using SAP HANA Predictive Analysis Library
Adela Roa

Siemens

location

16:00

Coffee & Networking Break

coffe

Agile

Conference hall, ground floor

Programming

Europa room, 3rd floor

HR

Pocket room, 1st floor

Hands on labs

Room 32, 3rd floor

location

16:30

Cheating just a little bit... Simona Bonghez

Colors in Projects

Serverless Computing –
truth or dare (ro)
Silviu Dumitrescu

Atos

Bridging cultural differences. Politics and Silos Andreea Pârvu

Luminos Labs

Defining a Cloud Strategy -
finding your Peace of Mind
Tudor Damian

Avaelgo

location

17:00

Leadership Responsibility Cristian Philipp

Essential Training

location

17:30

Minimum Viable Practices -
the new MVP (ro)
Dan Suciu

Computer Science, UBB

Demystifying microservices
inside Azure AKS
Radu Vunvulea

Luminos Labs

Employer Branding,
from HR to Marketing
Bogdan Apetrii

Subsign


TBD

location

18:00

Systemic Leadership in Organizations Ligia Cremene

Ligia Cremene Consulting

location

18:30

Wine & Networking

coffe

DAY

2

November 21st

location

08:30

Coffee & Registration

coffe
location

09:00

location

09:30

Understanding Complexity (en) Peter Leeson

Orchestrated Knowledge

location

10:00

location

10:30

Coffee & Networking Break

coffe

Automotive & Industry 4.0

Conference hall, ground floor

Host: Dan Suciu

Software Architecture

Europa room, 3rd floor

Host: Ciprian Sorlea

Startups

Pocket room, 1st floor

Host: Andreea Pârvu

Hands on Labs

Room 32, 3rd floor

Host: Andreea Sorlea

location

11:00

Mobility as a Service Bogdan Herea

Pitech+

Building a multi-brand isomorphic web app Alex Cioflica, Cristian Bote & Tiberiu Krisboi

Betfair

TBD

The less than 14k app Vlad Durnea

3Pillar Global

location

11:30

Industry X.0 – The Digital Reinvention of Industry
Alexandru Cornea

Accenture

location

12:00


Radu Harceaga

Bosch

Deep diving in Modern Micro-service Architectures Ciprian Sorlea

Nordlogic Software

Local startup pitches

How to create a unique UX combining AR with IoT Epure Cristian & Mircea Sorin Sebastian

Siemens

location

12:30

TBD

Peer-to-Peer micro-payments for the Open API Economy Alexandru Maleș

Centrys Inc.

location

13:00

Lunch Break

coffe
location

14:00

Alan Turing, Artificial Intelligence, and Stamp Collecting Sir John Dermot Turing

location

14:30

Electronic Trading

Conference hall, ground floor

Programming

Europa room, 3rd floor

Research

Pocket room, 1st floor

Hands on Labs

Room 32, 3rd floor

location

15:00

Providing liquidity in Cryptocurrencies Christopher Lederer

Flow Technologies SRL

Building a real-time stream processing pipeline using Amazon Athena Daniel Sârbe

Connatix

Răzvan Florian

RIST

Traffic Sign Recognition Classifier with TensorFlow
Adi Fatol

AROBS

location

15:30

Cotyso Bodea

Tora


TBD

location

16:00

Coffee & Networking Break

coffe

Banking

Conference hall, ground floor

DevOps

Europa room, 3rd floor

Research

Pocket room, 1st floor

Hands on Labs

Room 32, 3rd floor

location

16:30

George - First intelligent banking system from Romania
Sergiu Penciu

BCR

Cloud Security 101 -
Tips & tricks for a good night sleep

Mihai Anghel


TBD


TBD

location

17:00


TBD

DevOps in Startups vs Enterprises
Adrian Șuteu


TBD

location

17:30

2nd Annual Today Software Magazine Awards

location

18:00

location

18:30

Wine & Networking

coffe